2018-2019 AWARE WINNERS

Johnathane Gaffney, Seguin High School (High School)
Ginny Leatherwood, Bailey Junior High (Junior High)
Emmanuel Ruiz, Butler Elementary (5th-6th Grade)
Kimberly Scioneaux, Larson Elementary (2nd-4th Grade)
Heather Bush, Little Elementary (PreK-1st Grade)

2018-2019 AWARE RUNNERS-UP

Christopher Arceneaux, Bowie High School (High School)
Courtney Shank, Young Junior High (Junior High)
Corrine Brookshire, Little Elementary (5th-6th Grade)
Tina Stephenson, Hale Elementary (2nd-4th Grade)
Joan Swann, Pearcy Elementary (PreK-1st Grade)

PREVIOUS AWARE WINNERS

2017-2018

  • Lisa Sharp, Hale
  • Leah Smith, Larson
  • Leslie Powell, Wimbish
  • Alicia Vandenbroek, Shackelford
  • Michelle Heath, Seguin

2016-2017

  • Ashley Johnson, Hale
  • Evan Sanchez, Butler
  • Pauline Medlin, Burgin
  • Evan Hernandez, Bailey
  • Dr. Jim Petit, Lamar

2015 – 2016

  • June Willis, Berry
  • Belinda J. Garcia-Bonner, Johns
  • Chris Gonzalez, Rankin
  • Alicia DeVaull, Carter
  • Gordon Stephens, Lamar

2014 – 2015

  • Patti Belknap, Johns
  • Falon Hanson, Butler
  • Tena Phelps, Sherrod
  • Ronda Hay, Carter
  • Becca Buechele, Arlington
 2013 – 2014
  • Pamela Aranda – Miller
  • Sylvia Ledesma – Johns
  • Nancy Boyer – Little
  • Hector Santiago, Jr – Bailey
  • Michael Stringer – Martin

2012 – 2013

  • Jennifer Marsh – Dunn
  • Johnny Maples – Farrell
  • Brooks Burris – Hale
  • Cory Singer – Boles
  • Marilyn Clanton – Martin

 2011-2012
  • Stephanie Baird – Starrett
  • Sarah McMurrough – Hale
  • Jeannie Loyd – Corey
  • Chris Wagner – Ousley
  • Jessica Lavy – Seguin

2010 – 2011

  • Jane Ellen Slagle – Bryant
  • Ashley Morris – Starrett
  • Barbara Kassing – Little
  • Molly Muniz – Nichols
  • Jonni Davis – Arlington

2009 – 2010

  • Wendy Rathgeber – West
  • Christopher McAllister – Hale
  • Jennifer Stice – Webb
  • Gaya Jefferson – Hutcheson
  • John Juneau – Sam Houston

2008 – 2009

  • Debi Roberts, Webb
  • Jessica Hall, Miller
  • Valarie Yurkunas, Pope
  • Katy Wells, Bailey
  • Susan West, Arlington

2007 – 2008

  • Paul Kuhn, Pope
  • Ayesha Ramos, Roark
  • Susan Crosier, Duff
  • Carla Maxwell, Boles
  • Barbara Brown, Arlington

2006 – 2007

  • Sara Blocklyn, Farell
  • LeeAnn Zbichorski, West
  • Jennifer Hughes, Short
  • Chauncey Reese, Hutcheson
  • Carolyn Bearden, Arlington

2005 – 2006

  • Candace Dolan, Short
  • Kathi Andis, Duff
  • Laura Batson, Crow
  • Leroy Joffr, Nichols
  • Diane Hamilton, Martin
2004 – 2005
  • Ramona Tolentino, Bryant
  • Carol Chilton, Ellis
  • Barbara Keaton, Ashworth
  • Keith Sherrill, Young
  • Steven Hoffner, Bowie

2003 – 2004

  • Sarah Vaughn, Butler
  • Tracy Tatum, Starrett
  • Jennifer Webb, Moore
  • Laura Farnell, Boles
  • Bill Huff, Martin
2002 – 2003
  • Donna Thompson, Bryant
  • Cindy Wayne, Moore
  • Collette Ness, Bryant
  • Ronna Peterman, Bailey
  • Jay Atman, Martin

2001 – 2002

  • Tina Hatchett, Duff
  • Peggy Finley, Pearcy
  • Catherine Fenoglio, Ashworth
  • Judith Neill, Gunn
  • Mary McElwee, Martin

2000 – 2001

  • Cynthia Waller, Starrett
  • Kim Humphrey, Ellis
  • Dale Bartel, Ousley
  • Peggy Martin, Arlington

1999 – 2000

  • Mark Marion, South Davis
  • Sue Ellen Nutter, Duff
  • Jane Dozier, Miller
  • Rene Sears, Carter
  • Jane Borland, Lamar

1998 – 1999

  • Jean Bronstein, Children’s World, Arbrook
  • Regina Bell, Farrell
  • Rebecca Atwell, Duff
  • Jeanne Maxwell, Boles
  • Dian Darr, Martin
1997 – 1998
  • Kathy McFarlen, Ellis
  • Cheryl Motsenbocker, Sherrod
  • Sherry Wall, Carter
  • Dinah Menger, Arlington
1996 – 1997
  • Cindy Brown, Atherton
  • Peggy Elrod, Little
  • Gayla Wood, Carter
  • Mary Lynn Brejot, Lamar
1995 – 1996
  • Janice Ferguson, Blanton
  • Patricia Musselman, Wimbish
  • Jim Holland, Nichols
  • Pam Frederick, Bowie
1994 – 1995
  • Cynthia McGlennon, Miller
  • Judy Klein, Roquemore
  • Ouida Garner, Bailey
  • David Tripp, Lamar
1993 – 1994
  • Debbie Easom, Johns
  • Darlene Ignagni, Ellis
  • Dan Detrick, Young
  • John Danielson, Martin
1992 – 1993
  • Sandra Ballard, Wimbish
  • Jacque Hall, Goodman
  • Melissa Orona, Nichols
  • Shirley Wood, Lamar
1991 – 1992
  • Cindy Brennan, Moore
  • Lloyd Day, Pope
  • Ann Thomas, Boles
  • Carolyn Woodul, Martin
1990 – 1991
  • Jackie Barrett, Miller
  • Danny Jackson, Berry
  • Sherry Thompson, Young
  • Dick Powell, Martin
1989 – 1990
  • Libby Wood, Dunn
  • Carol Shunk, Pope
  • Esther Aguirre, Nichols
  • LaJuan Fisher, Sam Houston

Want to nominate someone?

Click here for more info.